Compatibility of the POL architecture with a multi-mode fiber network

AROONA-POL simplifies LAN renovation to the innovative network architecture Passive Optical LAN (POL) while retaining the same multi-mode fiber cable infrastructure.

• Compatibility with GPON and EPON
• One system replaces a 1×32 or 2×32 optical splitter

illustration aroona pol upgrade


AROONA-POL Illustration

”AROONA-POL enables the Passive Optical LAN solution to be applied to existing multi-mode fibers, avoiding the risks and costs of recabling with new single-mode cables. The POL is suitable for network renovation projects using existing cables. I am highly satisfied with the deployment provided by CAILabs at our client’s campus.”
Xavier Laureaux
Network architect at IBM France

Read the IBM case study

Questions about AROONA solution? Contact us and we’ll be sure to respond as quickly as possible.

Contact us

AROONA-POL: Passive Optical LAN renovation without fiber recabling

AROONA-POL enables broadband connection to be delivered by optical fiber to the desktop through access network technology while retaining the same multi-mode fiber cable infrastructure. Watch the video!


Subscribe today to find out about our AROONA solution and exclusive content.